During my career at many different companies I have seen modifications done to Forklifts. The
most common is drilling a hole in the tines of a forklift to acepte all manner of devices, I have seen
companies cut forklift times to shorten them to facilitate work at their locations.

Would you do this or allow this? I hope not! If you need to modify a Forklift for any reason,
OSHA tells us that you must have written permission for the manufacture of the forklift and the
data plate must be changed accordingly.

Maintenance is an issue of Forklifts as well, many times maintenance is not done to save costs, this
is a bad idea which cost one company $250K!

Farm Supply Company Cited for Exposing Workers to Hazards from Operating Damaged Forklift

OSHA investigated Rural King Supply Inc., after receiving complaints that the company
allowed workers to operate a damaged forklift at its Xenia, Ohio, facility, despite workers’
reports of faulty brakes. The farm supply company was cited for failing to take a forklift out
of service and perform needed repairs. OSHA proposed penalties of $258,672.

29 CFR 1910.178(a)(4)

Modifications and additions which affect capacity and safe operation shall not be performed by the customer
or user without manufacturers prior written approval. Capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction
plates, tags, or decals shall be changed accordingly.

Safe T Pros is Here to Help

Contact your Safe T Pros professional on the job site he or she can help. Contact the office if you do not
have a safe T Pros professional on site.

241 S. Washington St. • Chandler, AZ 85225

800.502.9481 • info@safetpros.com